Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

 

1990:  XIV Commonwealth Games - Auckland, New Zealand (24 Jan - 3 Feb)

Sports Program

Competing Countries

Australian Team / Results

view information >

view information >

view information >

Australian Team Officials

SPORT
NAME
TITLE / ROLE
Headquarters















Athletics






Badminton

Bowls



Boxing


Cycling




Gymnastics





Judo



Shooting





Swimming







Diving


Synch. Swimming
Weightlifting


Tunstall, Arthur (NSW)
Spitalnic, Sol (VIC)
Anderson, Peter Warner (ACT)
Nelson, Marjorie (SA)
Stockins, Donald George (WA)
Morris, Malcolm Lindsay (SA)
Shrimpton, James Webster (NSW)
Anderson, Mrs Carolyn Annette (ACT)
Brown, Mrs Jeanette Lorraine (VIC)
Johnson, Ken (NZ)
Kennedy, Dr David Kay (VIC)
Dalgleish, Michael John (QLD)
Clews, Wayde Peter (ACT)
Cooper, Barry John Woodley (ACT)
Kewley, Michael John (NSW)
Patterson, Dr Noel John (WA)
Pannell, Richard William (VIC)
Hamilton, Peter Ian (ACT)
Mahony, Margaret Louise (VIC)
Benson, Anthony Charles (VIC)
Atterton, Mrs Nancy Anne (NSW)
Duras, Peter Ian (VIC)
Smith, Colin George (NSW)
Semple, Brian John (SA)
Tyrrell, Jean Phyllis (VIC)
Greenslade, (Dean) 'Bob' (SA)
Clarke, John Douglas 'Jack' (TAS)
Woolnough, Donald Adrian (VIC)
Sims, Mrs (Hazel) Joan (SA)
Turner, George (NSW)
Lewis, John Alfred (NSW)
Gerring, Albert Edward 'Beau' (VIC)
Langley, Barry Charles (VIC)
Walsh OAM, 'Charlie' (SA)
Bannan, Shayne Michael (SA)
Hine, Richard John (VIC)
Bullen, James Roy 'Jock' (NSW)
Browne, Peggy (VIC)
Forbes, Warwick Ian (NSW)
Tian, Weishun (NSW)
Tian, Ju Ping (ACT)
McDonough, Lawrence Kirby (WA)
Ding, Lu Ping (NSW)
Richardson, Andrew (NSW)
Deacon, John Brendan (TAS)
Fagan, Bruce William (NSW)
Kschammer, Trevor John (SA)
Morris, Jack James (NSW)
Hahn, Gregory Vincent (NSW)
MacFarlane, David James (SA)
Smith, Robert John (NSW)
Tremelling, John Desmond (SA)
Zutenis, Mrs Leonie Patricia (VIC)
Leech, Terrence Bruce (VIC)
Richardson, Sue (ACT)
Talbot, Donald Malcolm (QLD)
Cotterell, Denis William (QLD)
Findlay, Ian Raymond (QLD)
Hardman, Paul Stephen (NSW)
Sweetenham AM, William (ACT)
Wood, Kenneth (QLD)
Everding, John Andrew (QLD)
Foley, Stephen Neil (QLD)
Beddoe, Valerie Jane (QLD)
Critoph, Lisa (NSW)
Cashman, Ralph Franklyn (NSW)
Coffa, Paul (VIC)
Leach, Martin (VIC)

Chef-de-Mission
General Team Manager
Assistant Team Manager
Assistant Team Manager
Administrative Officer
Transport Officer
Media Liaison Officer
Office Assistant
Office Assistant
Attache
Team Doctor
Physiotherapist
Masseurs
Masseurs
Masseurs
Chiropractor
Manager
Assistant Managers
Assistant Managers
Head Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Manager
Coach
Manager
Assistant Manager
Coach
Coach
Manager
Coach
Coach
Manager
Track Coach
Road Coach
Womens Coach
Mechanic
Manager
Mens Coaches
Mens Coaches
Womens Coach
Womens Assistant Coach
Rythmic Coach
Manager
Assistant Manager
Coach
Coach
Manager
Fullbore Coach
Smallbore Coach
Clay Target Coach
Pistol Coach
Moving Target Coach
Manager
Assistant Manager
Head Coach
Coach
Coach
Coach
Individual Medley Coach
Sprint Coach
Manager
Coach
Coach
Manager / Coach
Manager
Head Coach
Assistant Coach

Medal Tally

COUNTRY

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

Australia
England
Canada
New Zealand
India
Wales
Kenya
Nigeria
Scotland
Malaysia
Jamaica
Uganda
Northern Ireland
Nauru
Hong Kong
Cyprus
Bangladesh
Jersey
Bermuda
Guernsey
Papua New Guinea Zimbabwe
Ghana
Tanzania
Zambia
Bahamas
Western Samoa *
Guyana
Malta

52
47
35
17
13
10
6
5
5
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
54
40
41
14
8
3
9
13
7
2
-
-
3
2
1
1
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
1
-
-
-
-
-
56
42
37
27
11
12
3
7
10
-
2
2
5
-
3
-
1
1
-
-
-
1
-
2
3
2
2
1
1
162
129
113
58
32
25
18
25
22
4
4
4
9
3
5
2
2
2
1
1
1
3
2
3
3
2
2
1
1
Total
205
203
231
639

(Dual Bronze Medals awarded in Boxing)

Australian Medallists

Australian Medal Tally by Sport

SPORT

GOLD

SILVER

BRONZE

TOTAL

Athletics
Badminton
Bowls
Boxing
Cycling
Gymnastics
Judo
Shooting
Swimming
Diving
Synchronised Swimming
Weightlifting
10
-
3
-
4
2
-
7
21
3
-
2
11
-
1
1
5
4
3
5
19
1
-
4
5
-
-
3
3
10
6
3
13
2
-
11
26
-
4
4
12
16
9
15
53
6
-
17
Total
52
54
56
162

Logo

 

The 1990 Commonwealth Games logo was a shooting star motif and was referred to as the "Hungry Enzyme".

Mascot

The 1990 Commonwealth Games mascot, revitalised Kiwi Bird "Goldie", was a major success. The Kiwi Bird had been the mascot for both the Olympic and Commonwealth Games teams. Somewhat stilled in its original form, Goldie became hot property after being depicted as a performer in each of the Games sports.

Australian Team Supporters

 

Australian Commonwealth Games Association (ACGA)
PO Box 49, Carlton South VIC 3053

Tel: +(61 3) 9654 4755   Fax: +(61 3) 9654 7311
Email: acga@ausport.gov.au
2012 © Australian Commonwealth Games Association